Compare IUVE vs. IEVL ETF performance

Comparing 2 ETFs

Performance (April 13, 2026 - May 11, 2026)
IUVE
+12.30%
IEVL
+2.18%
024681012%Apr 13Apr 20Apr 27May 50
Comparison analysis

iShares MSCI USA Value Factor Advanced UCITS ETF (IUVE) and iShares Edge MSCI Europe Value Factor UCITS ETF (IEVL) belong to the Value industry segment. Both funds use a Direct (Physical) replication method to follow their index with IUVE using the Full replication approach and IEVL applying the Optimized sampling model. Information Technology, Financials and Health Care are IUVE’s top sector exposures, while IEVL invests in Financials, Industrials and Health Care as its top 3. IUVE’s top underlying securities are NVIDIA (5.21%), APPLE (4.38%) and APPLIED MATERIAL (3.37%). IEVL’s top underlying securities are NOVARTIS (3.91%), BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO (3.90%) and SIEMENS (3.14%). With a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.2%, IUVE is cheaper than IEVL, with 0.25%. IUVE has a 3M average daily volume (ADV) of +$63K vs. +€4.7M for IEVL.  The recorded 1Y bid-ask spread is +17.51bps (IUVE) and +8.86bps (IEVL). The table below shows the full side-by-side ETF comparison of IUVE and IEVL, with detailed data on performance, flows, liquidity, exposure to individual stocks, segments, sectors, and geographies, helping you select the best ETFs.

IUVE
iShares MSCI USA Value Factor Advanced UCITS ETF - Acc - USDThis ETF provides exposure to Other Large and Mid-Cap US Equities
ISIN
IE000OKVTDF7
IEVL
iShares Edge MSCI Europe Value Factor UCITS ETF - EURThis ETF provides exposure to Other Large and Mid-Cap European Equities
Share class
Acc
EUR
ISIN
IE00BQN1K901
Product Type
Passive ETF
Passive ETF
 
Strategy
Long only
Long only
 
NAV
$8.86
€13.09
 
AuM
-
-
 
Total AuM of fund
€2.66B
 
Base currency
USD
EUR
 
TER
0.2%
0.25%
 
Rating
 
 
Provider
 
Investment strategy
The Fund seeks to provide investors with a return, made up of capital growth and income, which reflects the return of the MSCI USA Value Advanced Select Index.
The Fund seeks to track the performance of an index composed of a sub-set of MSCI Europe stocks that capture undervalued stocks relative to their fundamentals.
 
Dividend policy
Capitalization
Capitalization
 
 
 
Tax optimisation
 
PEA
 
UK Reporting
 
 
Performance and flows
Perf.
Flows
Perf.
Flows
 
1 month
+12.30%
To view, create a free account
+2.18%
To view, create a free account
 
3 months
+11.01%
+2.29%
 
1 year
+45.22%
+31.10%
 
3 years
+92.43%
+74.28%
 
5 years
-
+97.20%
 
Month to date
+5.86%
+1.25%
 
Quarter to date
+19.29%
+8.13%
 
Year to date
+18.33%
+10.17%
 
 
Volatility and risk
1 year
3 years
5 years
1 year
3 years
5 years
 
Volatility
To view, create a free account
To view, create a free account
 
Perf./Volatility
 
Max drawdown
 
Create a free Trackinsight Essentials account to unlock insights
Access exclusive metrics and features to support your investment decisions.
 
 
Exposure
 
Countries
 
Sectors or issuer types
 
Number of holdings
134
146
 
Weight of top 15 holdings
 
Top 15 holdings
NVIDIA
APPLE
APPLIED MATERIAL
MICRON TECHNOLOGY
MICROSOFT-T
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS
CITIGROUP
GILEAD SCIENCES
PFIZER
CISCO-T
ANALOG DEVICES
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB
MERCK & CO INC
CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL
ACCENTURE PLC-A
To view, create a free account
NOVARTIS
BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO
SIEMENS
TOTALENERGIES SE
HSBC HOLDINGS
SANOFI SA
GSK PLC
BNP PARIBAS
BAYER AG
NOKIA
VINCI
BANCO SANTANDER SA
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES
MERCEDES-BENZ GROUP AG
DEUTSCHE POST
To view, create a free account
 
 
Replication
 
Benchmark
 
Replication method
 
Replication model
 
Trackinsight replication rating
 
Tracking error (1Y)
 
Tracking difference (1Y)
 
1Y cumulative return difference
Best
+14.91bps
Worst
+7.83bps
Best
+34.27bps
Worst
+22.76bps
 
Daily return difference
Avg
+0.03bps
Worst
-4.32bps
Avg
+0.07bps
Worst
-2.56bps
 
 
Sustainability
 
ESG Consensus®
esg grade icon
esg grade icon
 
SDG
 

Frequently asked questions about IUVE and IEVL

How did IUVE and IEVL perform in 2026?

As of yesterday, IUVE has delivered a year-to-date performance of 18.33%, while IEVL has returned 10.17%.

Which ETF is seeing higher flows: IUVE or IEVL?

As of yesterday, IUVE has recorded +€67M in net flows YTD, compared to +€182M for IEVL since the beginning of the year.

Which ETF shows higher volatility: IUVE or IEVL?

As of yesterday, IUVE reported a 1-year volatility of 14.33%, whereas IEVL registered volatility 13.18% over the same period.

How do IUVE and IEVL differ in sector exposure?

As of yesterday, IUVE is primarily exposed to sectors such as Information Technology, weight 39.72%, Financials, weight 14.16% and Health Care, weight 13.79%. The top sectors in IEVL feature Financials, weight 20.88%, Industrials, weight 17.83% and Health Care, weight 13.66%.

How do IUVE and IEVL differ in geographic exposure?

As of yesterday, IUVE has its largest country exposures in USA, weight 93.25%, Ireland, weight 2.79% and Netherlands, weight 1.31%. The top countries in IEVL feature Germany, weight 21.47%, United Kingdom, weight 21.19% and France, weight 20.74%.

How do IUVE and IEVL differ in terms of holdings?

As of yesterday, IUVE include NVIDIA, weight 5.21%, APPLE, weight 4.38% and APPLIED MATERIAL, weight 3.37%. The top positions in IEVL feature NOVARTIS, weight 3.91%, BRITISH AMERICAN TOBACCO, weight 3.90% and SIEMENS, weight 3.14%.

Is IUVE or IEVL more diversified?

As of yesterday, IUVE holds 134 securities, with 41.29% of its assets allocated to its top 15 positions. IEVL, by comparison, includes 146 holdings and has 38.58% concentrated in its top 15.

Advertisement

Trackinsight

About Trackinsight

Since our founding in 2016, we have been at the forefront of the industry, delivering accessible, comprehensive, and reliable tools to support the evolving needs of investors.

Over the past decade, Trackinsight has expanded its operations across six countries, serving thousands of professional investors. We’ve consistently innovated to provide cutting-edge solutions that meet the changing demands of the ETF market.

In 2024, Kepler Cheuvreux, a leading independent European financial services firm, acquired a majority stake in Trackinsight, becoming the company's principal shareholder.

This strategic partnership solidifies Trackinsight's position as a premier provider of ETF selection and analysis tools, while strengthening Kepler Cheuvreux’s commitment to becoming a leading player in the ETF sector.

Together, we are committed to offering advanced services that empower professional investors, advisors, institutions, and issuers. This new step enables us to deliver even more comprehensive and innovative technological solutions, driving ETF investing to new heights.

More about Trackinsight
© 2014-2026 Trackinsight SA. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy  |  Cookie policy  |    |  Terms of use  |  Imprint
Trackinsight