Compare EXV1 vs. BNKE ETF performance

Comparing 2 ETFs

Performance (September 14, 2026 - October 14, 2026)
EXV1
-6.28%
BNKE
-7.43%
-8%-6%-4%-2%0%Sep 14Sep 16Sep 18Sep 22Sep 24Sep 28Sep 30Oct 2Oct 6Oct 8Oct 12Oct 140
Comparison analysis

iShares STOXX Europe 600 Banks UCITS ETF (DE) (EXV1) and Amundi Euro Stoxx Banks UCITS ETF (BNKE) belong to the Europe Financials industry segment. Both funds use a Direct (Physical) replication method to follow their index and a replication model of Full replication. Finance and Other are EXV1’s top sector exposures, while BNKE invests in and Finance as its top 3. EXV1’s top underlying securities are HSBC Holdings Plc (14.38%), Banco Santander SA (8.73%) and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA (6.62%). BNKE’s top underlying securities are Banco Santander SA (14.18%), Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA (10.68%) and UniCredit SpA (9.76%). With a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.46%, EXV1 is more expensive than BNKE, with 0.3%. EXV1 has a 3M average daily volume (ADV) of +€13M vs. +€18M for BNKE.  The recorded 1Y bid-ask spread is +16.77bps (EXV1) and +5.10bps (BNKE). The table below shows the full side-by-side ETF comparison of EXV1 and BNKE, with detailed data on performance, flows, liquidity, exposure to individual stocks, segments, sectors, and geographies, helping you select the best ETFs.

EXV1
iShares STOXX Europe 600 Banks UCITS ETF (DE) - EURThis ETF provides exposure to European Banks Equities
ISIN
DE000A0F5UJ7
BNKE
Amundi Euro Stoxx Banks UCITS ETF Acc - EURThis ETF provides exposure to Eurozone Banks Equities
ISIN
LU1829219390
Product Type
Passive ETF
Passive ETF
 
Strategy
Long only
Long only
 
NAV
€39.86
€371.04
 
AuM
-
-
 
TER
0.46%
0.3%
 
Rating
 
 
Provider
 
Investment strategy
The Fund seeks to track the performance of an index composed of companies from the European Banks sector.
The Amundi EURO STOXX Banks (DR) UCITS ETF is a UCITS compliant exchange traded fund that aims to track the benchmark index EURO STOXX Banks Net Return EUR.
 
Dividend policy
Distribution
Capitalization
 
 
 
Tax optimisation
 
PEA
 
UK Reporting
 
 
Performance and flows
Perf.
Flows
Perf.
Flows
 
1 month
-6.28%
To view, create a free account
-7.43%
To view, create a free account
 
3 months
-1.67%
-1.77%
 
1 year
+36.40%
+33.64%
 
3 years
+189.34%
+210.17%
 
5 years
+254.67%
+276.82%
 
Month to date
-4.68%
-5.48%
 
Quarter to date
-4.68%
-5.48%
 
Year to date
+17.01%
+15.25%
 
 
Volatility and risk
1 year
3 years
5 years
1 year
3 years
5 years
 
Volatility
To view, create a free account
To view, create a free account
 
Perf./Volatility
 
Max drawdown
 
Create a free Trackinsight Essentials account to unlock insights
Access exclusive metrics and features to support your investment decisions.
 
 
Exposure
 
Countries
 
Sectors or issuer types
 
Number of holdings
57
29
 
Weight of top 15 holdings
 
Top 15 holdings
HSBC Holdings Plc
Banco Santander SA
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
UniCredit SpA
BNP Paribas SA
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
ING Groep NV
Barclays PLC
Lloyds Banking Group Plc
Deutsche Bank AG
NatWest Group Plc
Nordea Bank Abp
Société Générale SA
CaixaBank SA
Standard Chartered Plc
To view, create a free account
Banco Santander SA
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
UniCredit SpA
BNP Paribas SA
Intesa Sanpaolo SpA
ING Groep NV
Deutsche Bank AG
Nordea Bank Abp
Société Générale SA
CaixaBank SA
Erste Group Bank AG
KBC Group NV
ABN AMRO Bank NV
Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena SpA
AIB Group plc
To view, create a free account
 
 
Replication
 
Benchmark
 
Replication method
 
Replication model
 
Trackinsight replication rating
 
Tracking error (1Y)
 
Tracking difference (1Y)
 
1Y cumulative return difference
Best
+68.75bps
Worst
+43.84bps
Best
+177.34bps
Worst
+82.40bps
 
Daily return difference
Avg
+0.13bps
Worst
-1.63bps
Avg
+0.28bps
Worst
-0.51bps
 
 
Sustainability
 
SDG
 

Frequently asked questions about EXV1 and BNKE

How did EXV1 and BNKE perform in 2026?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 has delivered a year-to-date performance of 17.01%, while BNKE has returned 15.25%.

Which ETF is seeing higher flows: EXV1 or BNKE?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 has recorded -€831M in net flows YTD, compared to +€1.15B for BNKE since the beginning of the year.

Which ETF shows higher volatility: EXV1 or BNKE?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 reported a 1-year volatility of 22.50%, whereas BNKE registered volatility 24.13% over the same period.

How do EXV1 and BNKE differ in sector exposure?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 is primarily exposed to sectors such as Finance, weight 99.27%. The top sectors in BNKE feature Finance, weight 100.00%.

How do EXV1 and BNKE differ in geographic exposure?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 has its largest country exposures in United Kingdom, weight 27.36%, Spain, weight 19.06% and Italy, weight 14.76%. The top countries in BNKE feature Spain, weight 30.97%, Italy, weight 24.26% and France, weight 14.22%.

How do EXV1 and BNKE differ in terms of holdings?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 include HSBC Holdings Plc, weight 14.38%, Banco Santander SA, weight 8.73% and Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA, weight 6.62%. The top positions in BNKE feature Banco Santander SA, weight 14.18%, Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA, weight 10.68% and UniCredit SpA, weight 9.76%.

Is EXV1 or BNKE more diversified?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 holds 57 securities, with 72.75% of its assets allocated to its top 15 positions. BNKE, by comparison, includes 29 holdings and has 85.91% concentrated in its top 15.

Which ETF has a higher distribution yield: EXV1 or BNKE?

As of 10/14/2026, EXV1 has a trailing 12-month yield of 3.62%, while BNKE offers 0.00%.

Advertisement

Trackinsight

About Trackinsight

Since our founding in 2016, we have been at the forefront of the industry, delivering accessible, comprehensive, and reliable tools to support the evolving needs of investors.

Over the past decade, Trackinsight has expanded its operations across six countries, serving thousands of professional investors. We’ve consistently innovated to provide cutting-edge solutions that meet the changing demands of the ETF market.

In 2024, Kepler Cheuvreux, a leading independent European financial services firm, acquired a majority stake in Trackinsight, becoming the company's principal shareholder.

This strategic partnership solidifies Trackinsight's position as a premier provider of ETF selection and analysis tools, while strengthening Kepler Cheuvreux’s commitment to becoming a leading player in the ETF sector.

Together, we are committed to offering advanced services that empower professional investors, advisors, institutions, and issuers. This new step enables us to deliver even more comprehensive and innovative technological solutions, driving ETF investing to new heights.

More about Trackinsight
© 2014-2026 Trackinsight SA. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy  |  Cookie policy  |    |  Terms of use  |  Imprint
Trackinsight