Compare 5MVL vs. XDEV ETF performance

Comparing 2 ETFs

Performance (August 3, 2026 - September 3, 2026)
5MVL
+5.99%
XDEV
+5.05%
0%2%4%6%8%Aug 3Aug 5Aug 7Aug 11Aug 13Aug 17Aug 19Aug 21Aug 25Aug 27Aug 31Sep 20
Comparison analysis

iShares Edge MSCI EM Value Factor UCITS ETF (5MVL) and Xtrackers MSCI World Value UCITS ETF (XDEV) belong to the Value industry segment. Both funds use a Direct (Physical) replication method to follow their index and a replication model of Full replication. Technology, Finance and Non-Energy Materials are 5MVL’s top sector exposures, while XDEV invests in Technology, Finance and Consumer Cyclicals as its top 3. 5MVL’s top underlying securities are Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd. (12.86%), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (7.65%) and SK hynix, Inc. (6.19%). XDEV’s top underlying securities are Micron Technology, Inc. (12.66%), Cisco Systems, Inc. (3.27%) and Verizon Communications, Inc. (2.23%). With a Total Expense Ratio (TER) of 0.4%, 5MVL is more expensive than XDEV, with 0.25%. 5MVL has a 3M average daily volume (ADV) of +$8M vs. +$12M for XDEV.  The recorded 1Y bid-ask spread is +16.22bps (5MVL) and +8.66bps (XDEV). The table below shows the full side-by-side ETF comparison of 5MVL and XDEV, with detailed data on performance, flows, liquidity, exposure to individual stocks, segments, sectors, and geographies, helping you select the best ETFs.

5MVL
iShares Edge MSCI EM Value Factor UCITS ETF - Acc - USDThis ETF provides exposure to Other Large and Mid-Cap Emerging markets Equities
ISIN
IE00BG0SKF03
XDEV
Xtrackers MSCI World Value UCITS ETF 1C - USDThis ETF provides exposure to Other Large and Mid-Cap Developed markets Equities
ISIN
IE00BL25JM42
Product Type
Passive ETF
Passive ETF
 
Strategy
Long only
Long only
 
NAV
$102.50
$85.73
 
AuM
€1.5B
€3.96B
 
TER
0.4%
0.25%
 
Rating
 
 
Provider
 
Investment strategy
The iShares Edge MSCI EM Value Factor UCITS ETF aims to track the performance of an index composed of large- and mid-capitalization stocks from emerging markets, which demonstrate high value characteristics: comparing the price of equity to estimated future earnings; the price of equity relative to book value; and enterprise value of a company relative to its operating cash flow.
The investment objective of the Fund is to track the performance before fees and expenses of the underlying asset, which is the MSCI World Enhanced Value Index. The Index is based on the MSCI World Index (the Parent Index), which is designed to reflect the performance of the shares of certain listed large and medium sized companies across developed markets countries.The aim of the Index is to reflect the performance of shares chosen from the Parent Index on the basis that they exhibit higher value characteristics relative to their peers within the corresponding GICS sector.
 
Dividend policy
Capitalization
Capitalization
 
 
 
Tax optimisation
 
PEA
 
UK Reporting
 
 
Performance and flows
Perf.
Flows
Perf.
Flows
 
1 month
+5.99%
To view, create a free account
+5.05%
To view, create a free account
 
3 months
-4.74%
+2.13%
 
1 year
+65.10%
+59.21%
 
3 years
+144.24%
+116.43%
 
5 years
+118.97%
+124.21%
 
Month to date
-0.45%
+1.31%
 
Quarter to date
+2.18%
+4.09%
 
Year to date
+40.78%
+39.35%
 
 
Volatility and risk
1 year
3 years
5 years
1 year
3 years
5 years
 
Volatility
To view, create a free account
To view, create a free account
 
Perf./Volatility
 
Max drawdown
 
Create a free Trackinsight Essentials account to unlock insights
Access exclusive metrics and features to support your investment decisions.
 
 
Exposure
 
Countries
 
Sectors or issuer types
 
Number of holdings
157
400
 
Weight of top 15 holdings
 
Top 15 holdings
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd.
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
SK hynix, Inc.
China Construction Bank Corp.
Industrial & Commercial Bank of China Ltd.
Hon Hai Precision Industry Co., Ltd.
Bank of China Ltd.
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
Vale SA
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
Petróleo Brasileiro SA
Agricultural Bank of China Ltd.
Lenovo Group Ltd.
Emaar Properties PJSC
Kia Corp.
To view, create a free account
Micron Technology, Inc.
Cisco Systems, Inc.
Verizon Communications, Inc.
AT&T, Inc.
Toyota Motor Corp.
QUALCOMM, Inc.
Comcast Corp.
General Motors Co.
British American Tobacco plc
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co.
Shell Plc
Pfizer Inc.
HSBC Holdings Plc
CVS Health Corp.
Citigroup, Inc.
To view, create a free account
 
 
Replication
 
Benchmark
 
Replication method
 
Replication model
 
Trackinsight replication rating
 
Tracking error (1Y)
 
Tracking difference (1Y)
 
1Y cumulative return difference
Best
-31.87bps
Worst
-137.26bps
Best
+17.41bps
Worst
-12.23bps
 
Daily return difference
Avg
-0.35bps
Worst
-16.02bps
Avg
-0.03bps
Worst
-1.26bps
 
 
Sustainability
 
SDG
 

Frequently asked questions about 5MVL and XDEV

How did 5MVL and XDEV perform in 2026?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL has delivered a year-to-date performance of 40.78%, while XDEV has returned 39.35%.

Which ETF is seeing higher flows: 5MVL or XDEV?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL has recorded +€175M in net flows YTD, compared to -€323M for XDEV since the beginning of the year.

Which ETF shows higher volatility: 5MVL or XDEV?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL reported a 1-year volatility of 26.33%, whereas XDEV registered volatility 15.82% over the same period.

Which ETF has a the most Assets under Management (AuM) : 5MVL or XDEV?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL has €1.5B in assets under management (AUM), while XDEV oversees €3.96B.

How do 5MVL and XDEV differ in sector exposure?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL is primarily exposed to sectors such as Technology, weight 43.36%, Finance, weight 22.80% and Non-Energy Materials, weight 9.29%. The top sectors in XDEV feature Technology, weight 29.08%, Finance, weight 19.34% and Consumer Cyclicals, weight 8.32%.

How do 5MVL and XDEV differ in geographic exposure?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL has its largest country exposures in China, weight 24.92%, Taiwan, weight 23.71% and Republic of Korea, weight 21.97%. The top countries in XDEV feature USA, weight 45.46%, Japan, weight 19.93% and United Kingdom, weight 8.74%.

How do 5MVL and XDEV differ in terms of holdings?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL include Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co., Ltd., weight 12.86%, Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., weight 7.65% and SK hynix, Inc., weight 6.19%. The top positions in XDEV feature Micron Technology, Inc., weight 12.66%, Cisco Systems, Inc., weight 3.27% and Verizon Communications, Inc., weight 2.23%.

Is 5MVL or XDEV more diversified?

As of 9/4/2026, 5MVL holds 157 securities, with 54.52% of its assets allocated to its top 15 positions. XDEV, by comparison, includes 400 holdings and has 32.93% concentrated in its top 15.

Advertisement

Trackinsight

About Trackinsight

Since our founding in 2016, we have been at the forefront of the industry, delivering accessible, comprehensive, and reliable tools to support the evolving needs of investors.

Over the past decade, Trackinsight has expanded its operations across six countries, serving thousands of professional investors. We’ve consistently innovated to provide cutting-edge solutions that meet the changing demands of the ETF market.

In 2024, Kepler Cheuvreux, a leading independent European financial services firm, acquired a majority stake in Trackinsight, becoming the company's principal shareholder.

This strategic partnership solidifies Trackinsight's position as a premier provider of ETF selection and analysis tools, while strengthening Kepler Cheuvreux’s commitment to becoming a leading player in the ETF sector.

Together, we are committed to offering advanced services that empower professional investors, advisors, institutions, and issuers. This new step enables us to deliver even more comprehensive and innovative technological solutions, driving ETF investing to new heights.

More about Trackinsight
© 2014-2026 Trackinsight SA. All rights reserved.
Privacy policy  |  Cookie policy  |    |  Terms of use  |  Imprint
Trackinsight